Athens:
Brussels:
GMT:
London:
New York:
Tokyo:

Programme

The ExLing 2020 conference programme will be carried out online in a Zoom context. In order to join any session, click on the corresponding highlighted day. 

ExLing 2020 Programme, 12-14 October 2020 (GMT)

Monday 12

11.45: Welcome address

12.00: Plenary oral session 1 
12.00: Keynote lecture 1
How do writing systems shape reading and reading acquisition?
Kathy Rastle

12.40: Paper 01
On the acquisition of Greek free choice items
Evangelia Vlachou, Dimitrios Kotopoulis, Spyridoula Varlokosta

13.00: Paper 02
Disfluency patterns in the language production system
Aurélie Pistono, Robert J. Hartsuiker

13. 20: Paper 03
Vowel length of Czech trisyllabic words in L1 Russian speakers
Jitka Veroňková, Giorgi Gersamia

13.40 Break

14.00: Plenary oral session 2
14.00: Paper 04
Academic vocabulary in an English for Academic Purposes course
Sophia Skoufaki, Bojana Petrić

14.20: Paper 05
Using uncertainty for multi-domain text classification
Kourosh Meshgi, Maryam Sadat Mirzaei

14.40: Paper 06
Well-established monolingual literacy predictors in bilinguals
Insiya Bhalloo, Kai Ian Leung, Monika Molnar

15.00: Paper 07
L2 vocabulary learning motivation by Chinese EFL learners
Xuan Wang

15.20: Paper 08
Tutoring EFL Students in Portugal: Rethinking writing center methodology
Maria Inês Caldeira de Almeida, Sydelle de Souza

15.40: Break

16.00: Plenary oral session 3
16.00: Keynote lecture 2
Children’s syntax: a parametric approach
William Snyder

16.40: Paper 09
Planning of active and passive voice in German
Judith Schlenter, Yulia Esaulova, Elyesa Seidel, Martina Penke

17.00: Paper 10
A data-driven caption for L2 listening
Maryam Sadat Mirzaei, Kourosh Meshgi

17.20: Paper 11
Morphological awareness in L1 and L2 reading skills
Vassiliki Tsela, Georgia Andreou, Maria Liakou, Julie Baseki

17.40: Break

18.00: Plenary oral session 4
18.00: Paper 12
Subject-object subextraction asymmetry in Russian
Daria Belova

18.20: Paper 13
Acquisition of the Chinese conjunction hé by Russian speakers
Xin Yan, Lemei Peng, Shanshan Yan

18.40: Paper 14
Disambiguating cues of disjunctive questions
Mohammad Ali. S. Bani Younes, Sam Hellmuth

19.00: Paper 15
The grammar behind word association tasks
Sydelle de Souza, Alina Villalva, Carina Pinto

19.20: Paper 16
The meaning of democracy vs. ideology
Agnieszka Grażul-Luft

Tuesday 13
12.00: Plenary oral session 5
12.00: Keynote lecture 3
A neurophonetic perspective on articulation planning
Wolfram Ziegler

12.40: Paper 17
Acoustic characteristics of Italian Parkinsonian speech: a study on early-stage patients
Marta Maffia, Rosa De Micco, Alessandro Tessitore, Anna De Meo

13.00: Paper 18
Production of Greek vowels by hearing-impaired children
Elina Nirgianaki, Maria Bitzanaki

13.20: Paper 19
Duration measurement of vocants in infants with Cochlear Implants
Paris Binos, Chryssoula Thodi, George Psillas, Paris Vogazianos

13.40: Break

14.00: Plenary oral session 6
14.00: Paper 20
Automated speech analysis enables MCI diagnosis
Charalambos Themistocleous, Marie Eckerström, Dimitrios Kokkinakis

14.20: Paper 21
Difficulties in adjacent vowel length of L1 Russian speakers in Czech
Zdena Palková, Tomáš Bořil, Jitka Veroňková

14.40: Paper 22
Eliciting focus-sensitive why-questions in Japanese
Kodai Aramaki, Kanako Ikeda, Kyoko Yamakoshi, Tomohiro Fujii

15.00: Paper 23
Comprehension of verb directionality in LIS and LSF
Valentina Aristodemo, Beatrice Giustolisi, Carlo Cecchetto, Caterina Donati

15.20: Paper 24
Complements vs. adjuncts and mouse-controlled reading
Armine Garibyan

15.40 Break

16.00: Plenary oral session 7
16.00: Keynote lecture 4
Brain bases for language and logic and their clinical relevance
Yosef Grodzinsky

16.40: Paper 25
Complex syntax intervention for Developmental Language Impairment
Maria Athanatou, Elena Theodorou

17.00: Paper 26
Sentence repetition in German-speaking individuals with Down syndrome
Bernadette Witecy, Tatjana Tolkmit, Martina Penke

17.20: Paper 27
Intensity as a gradient measure of vowel devoicing in Cheyenne
Rachel Vogel

17.40: Break

18.00: Plenary oral session 8
18.00: Paper 28
Individual differences in processing pseudo-inflected nonwords
Julia Schwarz, Mirjana Bozic, Brechtje Post

18.20: Paper 29
Properties of the nominal stress grammar in Greek
Vasiliki Apostolouda

18.40: Paper 30
Preliminaries to the Tuvan interrogative intonation
Tatiana Ryzhikova, Albina Dobrinina, Ilia Plotnikov

19.00: Paper 31
Answering negative questions in Russian
Yulia Panchenko

19.20: Paper 32
Acoustic-orthographic interface in L2 phonology by L1 Cypriot-Greek speakers
Sviatlana Karpava, Elena Kkese

19.40: Break

20.00: Plenary oral session 9
20.00: Paper 33
Degree of Czech R/L acquisition in L1 Chinese speakers
Petra Poukarová, Jitka Veroňková

20.20: Paper 34
The outcomes of neglecting native language teaching
Natia Botkoveli

20.40: Paper 35
Practical challenges in polylexical metronome synchronisation
Connor McCabe

21.00: Paper 36
Experimental testing of the left periphery
Jose Sequeros-Valle

21.20: Paper 37
Disambiguation in corpus of Modern Greek
Maxim Kisilier, Olga Nikolaenkova

21.40: Paper 38
The processing of cataphora coreference in Brazilian Portuguese
Pablo Machel Nabot Silva de Almeida, José Ferrari Neto

Wednesday 14

12.00: Plenary oral session 10
12.00: Keynote lecture 5
The representation of time in computational models of sound change
Jonathan Harrington

12.40: Paper 39
Tone-consonant co-occurrence probability in Mandarin
Chiung-Yu Chang, Feng-fan Hsieh

13.00: Paper 40
The production of Italian dental affricates by Portuguese speakers
Chiara Meluzzi

13.20: Paper 41
Language constructs as compatibility intervals: a small-scale experiment
Pavlo Kapustin, Michael Kapustin

13.40: Break

14.00: Plenary oral session 11
14.00: Paper 42
A phonetic comparison of two Irish English varieties
Francesca Nicora, Sonia Cenceschi, Chiara Meluzzi

14.20: Paper 43
Sound dimensions and formants
Grandon Goertz, Terese Anderson

14.40: Paper 44
Perception of word-final inserted vowels and syllabicity in Italian
Veronica Miatto

15.00: Paper 45
The phonation types in Fuzhou Chinese
Changhe Chen

15.20: Paper 46
The intonation of Italian verbless exclamatives
Patrizia Sorianello

15.40: Break

16.00: Plenary oral session 12
16.00: Paper 47
Individual differences in Mandarin focus production
Yike Yang, Si Chen

16.20: Paper 48
On only-pragmatically driven intonation change
Marco Barone

16.40: Paper 49
Automatic detection of accent phrases in French
Philippe Martin

17.00: Paper 50
Word stress and sentence prosody in Greek
Antonis Botinis, Christina Alexandris, Athina Kontostavlaki

17.20: Paper 51
Syllable rate vs. segment rate in perceived speech rate
Yahya Aldholmi

17.40: Break

18.00: Plenary oral session 13
18.00: Paper 52
Prosody of focus in statements of the Altai language
Elena Shestera, Nikolay Urtegeshev, Iraida Selutina, Anton Shamrin

18.20: Paper 53
Quantity inferences in conditionals: a pilot experimental study
Natalia Zevakhina, Veronika Prigorkina

18.40: Paper 54
Masked priming in picture naming and lexical selection
Manal Alharbi

19.00: Paper 55
Thematic role and grammatical function affect pronoun production
Sofiana-Iulia Lindemann, Stanca Mada, Laura Sasu, Madalina Matei

19.20: Paper 56
Zipf’s law in Toki Pona
Dariusz Jan Skotarek

19.40: Closing session

19.50: ExLing Society meeting

More in this category: « Important dates Proceedings »