Athens:
Brussels:
GMT:
London:
New York:
Tokyo:

Programme

The ExLing 2021 conference programme will be carried out online in a Zoom context. In order to join any session, click on the corresponding highlighted day. 

ExLing 2021 Preliminary Programme, 11-13 October 2021 (GMT)

Monday 11

11.55: Welcome address

12.00: Plenary oral session 1 
12.00: Keynote lecture 1
What makes a writing system optimal? 
Kathy Rastle

12.40: Paper 01
/t/ variation in Connemara English
Kate Tallon

13.00: Paper 02
Acoustic and semantic processes during speech segmentation in French
Mar Cordero-Rull, Stéphane Pota, Elsa Spinelli, Fanny Meunier

13. 20: Paper 03
Italian natives’ judgments of French learners’ Italian-L2 speech
Sonia d’Apolito

13.40 Break

14.00: Plenary oral session 2
14.00: Paper 04
Syntactic priming may not lead to language change
Irati Hurtado

14.20: Paper 05
Code-switching cost in word recognition
Wanying Hu

14.40: Paper 06
Exploring the role of verb frames in assessing semantic difficulty
Meichun Liu, Zhuo Zhang

15.00: Paper 07
Affective norms for Chinese characters
Thomas Schlatter

15.20: Paper 08
The era of political tweets
Anupriya, Vishwas Kukreti

15.40: Break

16.00: Plenary oral session 3
16.00: Keynote lecture 2
Understanding dialogue: Language use and social interaction
Martin Pickering

16.40: Paper 9
Enhancing cross-linguistic influence through across-language priming
Ioli Baroncini, Jacopo Torregrossa

17.00: Paper 10
L2 idiom learning and L1-L2 similarity
Ferdy Hubers, Catia Cucchiarini, Helmer Strik

17.20: Paper 11
The role of foreign languages in the mobility journey of young Greeks
Angeliki Kiapekaki

17.40: Break

18.00: Parallel oral session 4.1
18.00: Paper 12
An improved method for vowel space depiction
Terese Anderson, Grandon Goertz

18.20: Paper 13
Wug-testing phonetic prominence in Munster Irish
Connor McCabe

18.40: Paper 14
The production of Greek voiceless fricatives by young children
Elina Nirgianaki, Vasiliki Kampaki

19.00: Paper 15
Can locus equations model dialect-specific variation in coarticulation
Giovina Angela del Rosso

19.20: Paper 16
Oral and silent reading in adolescents: evidence from Russian
Vladislav Zubov, Tatiana Petrova, Svetlana Alexeeva

19.40: Paper 17
Teen production and perception of dialectal Arabic speech rate
Yahya Aldholmi, Asma Alqahtani, Rawan Aldhafyan

18.00: Parallel oral session 4.2
18.00: Paper 18
Rating nonnativeness in L1-Japanese L2-Arabic Speakers’ Vowels
Yahya Aldholmi, Sara Alotaibi, Malak Alrouqi

18.20: Paper 19
The impact of L2 on L1 in students with learning disabilities
Georgia Andreou, Maria Segklia

18.40: Paper 20
Applied Cognitive Linguistics and design of L2 figurative language material
Ioannis Galantomos

19.00: Paper 21
L2 English request strategies in Cyprus setting
Sviatlana Karpava

19.20: Paper 22
Linguistic environment - incentive or obstacle for learning Croatian
Katarina Aladrović Slovaček, Helena Kovač

19.40: Paper 23
Language teaching and assessment in the context of World Englishes
Aicha Rahal

Tuesday 12

12.00: Plenary oral session 5
12.00: Keynote lecture 3
When are syntactic representations shared across languages?
Robert Hartsuiker

12.40: Paper 24
NP types of distractors and the processing of English cleft sentences
Myung Hye Yoo, Satoshi Tomioka, Rebecca Tollan

13.00: Paper 25
Argument-adjunct asymmetry in long-distance wh-movement in Russian
Yuliya Demina

13.20: Paper 26
Pragmatic factors facilitate Condition C violations cross-linguistically
Ioannis Iliopoulos, Claudia Felser

13.40: Break

14.00: Plenary oral session 6
14.00: Paper 27
Inverse reaction time as an awareness measure in artificial grammar learning experiments
Tsung-Ying Chen

14.20: Paper 28
The processing of ambiguous object pronoun in L1 and L2 speakers
Dato Abashidze, Dagmar Bittner , Natalia Gagarina

14.40: Paper 29
What is difficult in second language acquisition of syntax
Jiaojiao Yao

15.00: Paper 30
Reverse transfer of metacognitive reading strategies of Moroccan trilingual learners
Hassane Razkane, Samir Diouny

15.20: Paper 31
Professions and gender agreement in Russian
Marina Frolova, Natalia Slioussar

15.40 Break

16.00: Plenary oral session 7
16.00: Keynote lecture 4
Discourse and processing approaches to syntactic "island" effects
Ted Gibson

16.40: Paper 32
Uncovering variation in classifier assignment in Oceanic
Michael Franjieh, Greville G. Corbett, Alexandra Grandison

17.00: Paper 33
Sentence comprehension assessment in Russian
Daria Chernova, Artem Novozhilov, Natalia Slioussar

17.20: Paper 34
Extracting word-like units when two concurrent regularities collide: Electrophysiological evidence
Ana Paula Soares, Alexandrina Lages, Helena Mendes Oliveira, Francisco-Javier Gutiérrez-Domínguez

17.40: Break

18.00: Parallel oral session 8.1
18.00: Paper 35
The Universal Perceptual Model (UPM) of second language
Georgios P. Georgiou

18.20: Paper 36
Grammatical-lexical pronoun dissociation in Moroccan Arabic agrammatism
Loubna El Ouardi, Samir Diouny

18.40: Paper 37
Text presentation and information processing in Russian
Tatiana Petrova

19.00: Paper 38
Noun plural inflection in German-speaking individuals with Down syndrome
Martina Penke, Bernadette Witecy

19.20: Paper 39
Constraints of lexical and grammatical aspect on event representations in Mandarin Chinese
Shaohua Fang, Fei Yuan

19.40 Paper 40
Processing of singular agreement controller in Turkish
Ayşe Gül Özay Demircioğlu

18.00: Parallel oral session 8.2
18.00: Paper 41
Using feature selection to evaluate pathological speech after training with a serious game
Loes van Bemmel, Catia Cucchiarini, Helmer Strik

18.20: Paper 42
Τhematic roles in dementia: the case of psychological verbs
Eleni Zimianiti, Maria Dimitrakopoulou, Anastasios Tsangalidis

18.40: Paper 43
Vocabulary skills in Down Syndrome and typical development
Dimitra Katsarou, Georgia Andreou

19.00: Paper 44
Validation of the Moroccan Arabic version of the Token Test
Youssef Rami, Samir Diouny, Najib Kissani, Assma Boudanga

19.20: Paper 45
HAT - A new corpus for experimental stylometric evaluation in Arabic
Halim Sayoud, Siham Ouamour

19.40 Paper 46
Global English metaphors on Greek press
Elpida Sklika

Wednesday 13

12.00: Plenary oral session 9
12.00: Paper 47
The role of metrical stress differences in learner word recognition
Isabella Fritz, Aditi Lahiri, Sandra Kotzor

12.20: Paper 48
Effects of agent position and orientation on perception and production
Judith Schlenter, Yulia Esaulova, Barbara Zeyer, Martina Penke

12.40: Paper 49
Profiling the central auditory processing of speech sounds: a MMN multifeature study
Maria Ioanna Zavogianni, Ferenc Honbolygó

13.00: Paper 50
Autistic traits in duration of utterance-final particles in Japanese
Sachiko Kiyama, Ge Song, Kuniya Nasukawa

13.20: Paper 51
The Production of Emphatic Stress Test for Korean
Jihyeon Yun, Jee-Hye Chung, Yeong-Wook Kim, Il-Young Jung

13.40: Break

14.00: Plenary oral session 10
14.00: Paper 52
An improved method of F0 determination
Grandon Goertz, Terese Anderson

14.20: Paper 53
Intonation of the Khakas fairytales
Tatiana Ryzhikova, Ilya Plotnikov, Anton Shamrin

14.40: Paper 54
Prosodic manifestations of conversational roles in two types of collaborative tasks
Tatiana Kachkovskaia, Pavel Kholiavin, Anna Mamushina, Alla Menshikova

15.00: Paper 55
The prosodic structure in French: Analysis with deep learning networks
Philippe Martin

15.20: Paper 56

15.40: Break

16.00: Plenary oral session 11
16.00: Keynote lecture 5
Interventions to improve children’s early language skills
Charles Hulme

16.40: Paper 57
Gradient acceptability between naïve and expert linguistic intuitions
Jacee Cho, Yafei Li, Rebecca Shields

17.00: Paper 58
SPEAKapp – Remote monitoring of language production to predict cognitive functioning
Chiara Barattieri di San Pietro, Valentina Simonetti, Cristina Crocamo, Maria Bulgheroni

17.20: Paper 59
The impact of the L2 experience on the production accuracy of non-native sounds
Sonia d’Apolito, Barbara Gili Fivela

17.40: Break

18.00: Parallel oral session 12.1
18.00: Paper 60
A multidimensional approach in teaching
Matteo Greco

18.20: Paper 61
The acquisition of English relative clauses by L1 Arabic and Korean speakers
John Hitz

18.40: Paper 62
Transfer processes in word identification: The case of Arabic ESL learners
AlJuhani, Eman

19.00: Paper 63
Exploring inter-dialectal mutual intelligibility and SDA in Assamese
Sabbah Qamri

19.20: Paper 64
Virtual rapport management: responses to positive online reviews
Ly Wen Taw, Shamala Paravasivam, Alan Libert, Christo Moskovsky

18.00: Parallel oral session 12.2
18.00: Paper 65
Laryngeal activity in Barabian and the Surgut dialect of Khanty
Tatiana Ryzhikova, Ilya Plotnikov, Nikolay Urtegeshev

18.20: Paper 66
Intonation of Tuvan and Teleut narrative statements
Elena Shestera, Albina Dobrinina, Iraida Selyutina, Aziyana Bayyr-ool

18.40: Paper 67
The cost of language attitudes
Tobias Weber

19.00: Paper 68
Factive verbs and island effects in Romanian
Irina Stoica

19.20: Paper 69
Effect of face mask and noise on word recognition by children and adults
Anna Sfakianaki, George P. Kafentzis, Devora Kiagiadaki, George Vlahavas

19.40: Closing session

19.45: ExLing Society meeting

More in this category: « Important dates Proceedings »